Can I marry my mother’s sister’s son in Hindu?

Can I marry my mother’s sister’s son?

Originally Answered: Can I marry my mother’s sister’s son. A2A Your mother’s sister’s son is your cousin. In most countries, marrying your cousin is not allowed. Sharing the same genes can cause defects in the offspring..

Can I marry my mother’s sisters son in India?

As per law, you cannot marry with your cousin sister as it is prohibited by Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. Moreover, an adopted child have same obligations/liabilities as natural born son.

What is my mother’s sister’s son called?

Yes, that is unambiguous: a mother’s sister’s son is a (first) cousin, which is not mentioned in that list.

Can a girl marry her mother’s uncle’s son?

The Hindu Marriage Act makes cousin marriage illegal for Hindus with the exception of marriages permitted by regional custom. Cousin marriage is proscribed and seen as incest for Hindus in north India. … While marriages within sapinda relationship are prohibited,by custom such marriages may be valid.

Can I marry my mother’s cousin?

It comes under prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act Hence you can not marry her by law.It comes under prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act Hence you can not marry her by law.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What does a teenage girl wear to a wedding?

Is it OK to marry your sister?

Romantic and sexual relationships between siblings or other family members is called incest, and if one of the people involved are under the age of consent then it is illegal because it’s illegal for an adult to date a minor.

Can I marry my nephew?

Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.

Can a girl marry her cousin brother?

Section 5 of the Hindu Marriage Act bans, among other things, marriage between a brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters. The marriage is void, unless the custom of the community permits it.

Can I marry Aunt daughter?

Your father’s sister is your Paternal aunt and you are planning to marry your aunt’s grand daughter. Technically your aunt’s daughter’s daughter is genologically your daughter. There is no bar in in marrying your aunt’s daughter’s daughter, provided the age difference is not more than 5 years.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s daughter?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship. However, this can be overcome if the custom or usage governing your family and the family of your father’s sister permit this kind of a Marriage.